Monday, November 18

Ender's Game & A Day Out


Hey everyone!

Okay , so basically today is the 4th holiday ...day? Haha, well I practically just lazed around these three days but I did go Badminton playing yesterday so , yea, I am keeping myself active hahaha.

Anyway, I went out with my friend today , Dhanya. Let's just refer to her as D shall we, typing out names can be exhausting even though its a short one hehe.
Okay so D and I were just doing normal things which one would do in Sunway I guess. Strolling about, had lunch in Nandos and just chatted and chatted and exchanged stories about our school drama and life hahaha.

We watched a movie , Ender's Game. I will be doing a review on it soon although the movie came out 15 days ago, I just need to fangirl over the main actor before I can do so HAHAHA. He is so adorable omg.

So basically, Ender's Game is a Sci-Fi genre which actually suits people who do not particularly like these kinds of films. I personally love Sci-Fi genre movies, I think I have watched every single famous Sci-Fi movie there is. All the way from Matrix to Transformers.

The main actors and actresses in this movie were Asa Butterfield ( who might I add is gorgeous and has the most appealing voice I have ever heard. )

The movie to me was really good however I think you have to have a good grasp in English if you were to actually enjoy the movie. D & I are English speakers so to us the movie was really good , well to me anyway and I am hoping there is a sequel because I want to watch Asa act again and I cannot wait.

Is it just me or do other people just become attached to the actors/actresses after watching a certain movie? I guess I am one of those people. Like for instance, when I watched The Hunger Games I just got so clingy towards Jennifer Lawrence and Liam Hemsworth. Likewise, Thor and almost every single movie ( which I enjoy ) I watch.

So , you can see that I am hinting on the character's in Ender's Game. I will not say much about the movie here but I will do so in my upcoming review. So basically,the star was Asa Butterfield ( omgdkjwgdkq ) and Hailee Steinfeld [ I hope I got her name correct and btw she is so gorgeous ]

Asa is obviously the one on the left and Hailee on the right. They're both just -. This is from a snapshot during the making of the movie , around 5 months ago.

HOW CAN SOMEONE JUST NOT HAVE A CELEB CRUSH ON ASA? HE IS SO ADORABLE AND OMGEWGDWWGDEDGIUGD. Pic creds.


But Hailee Steinfeld IS THE MOST GORGEOUS 16-YEAR-OLD I HAVE EVER SEEN GOSH.  Pic creds.

So yea. As you can see they're both just - undescribable? Well anyway , when the movie started , I was telling D about a story in where the cinema I went was just about as empty as this one, there were barely 15 people with us there! And I told her that I switched my seat to the middle since there was no one. A quarter way through the movie , D asked if I wanted to sit way at the back where the comfy seats are. There were like love seats? Idk, so we just moved at the back and OHMYGOD THE SEATS WERE SO COMFY AND SOFT and we even had our like personal drink holder thing ...?

ANYWAY THE MAIN POINT WAS THAT THEY WERE SO DAMN COMFORTABLE AND SINCE THAT THERE WAS ONLY LIKE TWO PEOPLE IN THE BACK ROW WE COULD LEAN AS FAR BACK OMG IT WAS PERFECT.

Ok, so the experience was really really nice especially WITH ASA BUTTERFIELD OMG HIS EYES AND HIS SKIN AND HIS VOICE AND HIS EVERYTHING and what makes it better is that his 16 and finally I don't have to fantasize over much much older celebrities anymore who I know for a fact have no chance of meeting me ( okay its the other way around but this makes me sound much ..idk hahahah )

But like seriously Asa Butterfield has become my favourite actor so far next to Jennifer Lawrence.

In the movie , the so-called antagonist , Bonzo ( even his name is a little weird but that's alright since they didn't change it and actually apparently brought justice to the novel. ) was played by Mois├ęs Arias. I feel really mean saying this but it was really hard for me & D to take this guy seriously in the movie. Whenever he appeared, we just had these tiny giggling fits. He was needless and sorry to say, short in comparison to Asa and Hailee and just about everyone else who acted in the movie.

Being 19, I expected him to be a little more taller but he still is adorable and we recognized him from Hannah Montana , literal memories, where he played the antagonist too as a mean little boy. I didn't realise he was so grown up and neither did D because I think I have always pictured him to be the young , decisive pre teen boy hahaha.

Ender's Game isn't really popular here in Malaysia because I think it lacks advertisment and promotion. I think the producers didn't really bother much to promote this movie because it was getting a lot of attention already seeing as they were doing many interviews in the states as well as in the uk due to Asa's original hometown. Besides, who needs promotion when the gorgeous Asa Butterfield , the beautiful Academy Award Nominee , Hailee Steinfeld , the Academy Award Winner & Legend , Ben Kingsley , Academy Award Nominee, Viola Davis, the stunning Academy Award Nominee Abigail Breslin, and the iconic Harison Ford are all acting in one movie. Exactly! No one. Cool people would watch this movie without any promtion . Tee hee

Oh, I forgot to mention that Asa is British did I? Well, he is Brit and he acts American in the movie. His American accent in the moving is so demeaning that I seriously did not know he was a Britian until I came home and did some research. That boy can act!

But seriously , I can't stop raving on about this movie. It is my favourite so far this whole year ( well it will be my second once I go watch Catching Fire. Did I mention that I booked the tickets two days ago? Yea, dedication right here but this is for another post. )

Okay so after the movie , in our oh-so-comfy-seats, we went to the bathroom. ( I was holding in , yes ) and then starbucks to discuss the plan for after. ( We didn't camwhore , sadly , because my Note was spoilt so I had to use my sister's Mini & D's phone is just well to bundle it all up , lame . Haha just kidding, but it doesn't have a front cam so


Well, our discussion went horrible because in the end we just strolled around in search of getting my mom the best gift ever. We failed because we didn't manage to get anything. The two of us went up and down and round and round , we went into literally every bag shop and jewellery shop. We even went into Elianto, but no such luck because I can be clueless when it comes to getting my mother something especially when it concerns skin care. So, I didn't get her anything unfortunately but her birthday is tomrorrow aka 40 minutes more, what do I do?! . Sigh, currently I just have a store bought card for her and am thinking of the perfect ways for me to arrange my words to show her just how much she means to me.

Gahhhhh, I have a lot to do till my mom's birthday in 40 minutes. What should I get her? Where should we take her? My mom's getting a new phone for her birthday , what could possibly top that? Hahaha. Still brainstorming omg.

Till next time!



Sincerely,




          

2 comments:

  1. nice post , i like asa acting. visit me back pls thank you

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you & yes Asa Butterfield can really act extremely well! Will do ^^

      Delete