Friday, June 27

Sports Day 2014


Yay another post up so quickly because as I mentioned previously I have TONS of work to do but I'm just procrastinating till I can do it no more.

Anyway, today was our school's Sports Day of 2014. There's not much to blog about it but it was pretty fun, I guess. I didn't take part in anything because I am the most unfit human being ever but I volunteered for First Aid. Not many people fainted this year, just a few who couldn't continue running during the 4x100m so basically we ( first aid-ers ) sat around and mooched. Well, us at our station did.
I didn't manage to take many pics because we actually weren't allowed to bring our phones but my friends brought theirs so I just invaded their gadgets.

fave pic bcs we look like we're at the beach when really we're at the field that is huge af

Kirtisha, me and Manvinder were assigned at the left bottom station of the field which was REALLY far from where the main tent was. At first we forgot to bring bottles of water for the patients so we had to walk back up to the tent to grab some bottles and back down to our stations. We also had to support the tired "patients" up to the tent. I swear I shed like 76kgs today. ( not really but still )

Random pic of a part of SMKTAT's field. It's a bad pic , I bet it would've looked nice in panoramic view idk.
Marching Teams!

Also Jia Yee took part in 4 running events today like omg she is not sane. So, she handed Kirtisha her phone which I gladly took and hacked into and took a pic and posted using her Instagram </3


SCREENSHOT FROM MY MAC BUT LOOK AT THE CAPTION I PUT FOR US HAHAHA


Me and the annoying mofo Caely
                         

Me and the insane Jia Yee before her running comps but look at me being all perfect w/ my ice cream!!! :) HAHA

Like I said, Jia Yee took part in 4 running events ( CRAZY )

A pic of her before competing in the baton running thing 
In the end, the green house won everything overall with blue placing second. Red came in third and my house , yellow , the lamest of them all, was last asjksjskjskajjskjsk :( but it's ok bcs Jia Yee won a couple of medals and a huge trophy! ( well her house did anyway HAHA ) Yay congrats to her!

JIA YEE SHOWING OFF HER TROPHY AND MEDALS IN THOSE GRANDMA SHOES <333333333333 ( LOVE YOU) HAHAHA

Jia Yee's Medals. They were really surprisingly heavy this year, which is good I guess!



As I mentioned earlier, the green house won overall! And blue came in second. No one managed to take a pic of the scoreboard after the running marks were added but here are the scores before the running marks! ( Yellow will always be last HAHAH )



The event ended at 11.40 am which was 5 minutes earlier than expected ( WOOOOO ) It was real fun overall but the food wasn't that good :( There was basically only two options, fried nuggets etc or a burger. Damn super healthy! I didn't want neither but I finally bought some nuggets bcs I was too hungry and I wasn't sure if we were allowed into SMKTAT's canteen since it was a schooling day and their students were lingering there too.

Kirtisha's mom fetched me and Nithia home so we took a couple more pictures in the car.



ALSO IN THE CAR KIRTISHA'S MOM STOPPED AT THIS TRAFFIC LIGHT AND IDK I FOUND THE ROAD SIGN THERE TO BE SO PRETTY IDK DON'T ASK ME SO I MADE KIRTISHA TAKE A PIC AND THIS IS HOW IT CAME OUT

IT HAS POTENTIAL TO BE A GOOD PHOTO RIGHT, RIGHT, RIGHT???

Soooo ending this post with a gorgeous picture of me. I hope you guys admire my face well! Hahah.








     

8 comments:

  1. Looking fun there!
    We too have Sports Day here...surprisingly, our school has the same house colors as yours. I'm yellow btw hehehehe! XD We barely came in like...third out of four teams?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lovely photos.=) Looks like you had fun.

    ReplyDelete
  3. beautiful pictures!:) and you're so cute!♥

    www.Lorietta.cz

    ReplyDelete
  4. hi darling,these pics so stunning
    have a nice new week
    would you like to pass from my blog?
    NEW OUTFIT http://tr3ndygirl.com
    kiss

    ReplyDelete
  5. It's great that you participated in something. I also don't do sports at least tracks. Wish to check out my blog.
    Leja

    justabriefmoment.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hello Supriya! I'm in the yellow house too! ^_^ I couldn't find your cbox... unless you had it removed? Anyway i'm back :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. fucking sad that i didnt go

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. why you didn't come :( HAHAHA can visit kan only in smktat but it WAS a friday

      Delete